Listing Rules and Guidance: Contents


 
 

The HKEX Rules, Interpretation and Guidance are maintained by Thomson Reuters Governance, Risk and Compliance to organise the materials for greater accessibility. Hyperlinked cross references are now available in the HTML versions.

In the case of discrepancies between HTML and PDF versions of the HKEX Rules, Interpretation and Guidance, the PDF version prevails.

9.08
View Current PDF

No publicity material on an issue of securities by a new applicant can be released in Hong Kong by a new applicant or its agents unless and until the Exchange has reviewed it and confirmed to the applicant that it has no comments. In addition, the publicity material must comply with all statutory requirements. If the Exchange believes that a new applicant or its advisers have permitted information on the listing of the new applicant's securities to leak, the Exchange will normally delay the application for the listing of those securities. For these purposes:

(1) publicity material does not relate to an issue of securities if its purpose is the promotion of the issuer or its products or business and not the promotion of the securities to be issued;
(2) the following documents do not fall within the scope of this rule and need not be submitted for prior review:
(a) an Application Proof published on the Exchange's website under rule 12.01A;
(b) a Post Hearing Information Pack published on the Exchange's website under rule 12.01B;
(c) any statement by a new applicant published on the Exchange's website stating that no reliance should be placed on any media reports about the new applicant subsequent to the publication of its Application Proof or the Post Hearing Information Pack, as the case may be; and
(d) the invitation or offering document (or its equivalent) and documents that consist of, or are drafts of, or relate to, agreements to be entered into in connection with the issue of the securities. This is provided that any obligations created by these agreements to issue, subscribe, purchase or underwrite the securities are conditional on listing being granted;
(3) any publicity material or announcement referring to a proposed listing by a new applicant issued before the Listing Committee's meeting to consider the application, must state that an application has been or will be made to the Exchange for listing of and permission to deal in the securities concerned; and
(4) where any material relating to a proposed listing by a new applicant is released without the Exchange's prior review before the Listing Committee's meeting to consider the application, the Exchange may delay the timetable for the proposed Listing Committee meeting by up to a month. If this results in the Form A1 being more than 6 months old, the applicant will have to re-submit its application with the initial listing fee (see rule 9.03(1)).