Listing Rules and Guidance: Contents


 
 

The HKEX Rules, Interpretation and Guidance are maintained by Thomson Reuters Governance, Risk and Compliance to organise the materials for greater accessibility. Hyperlinked cross references are now available in the HTML versions.

In the case of discrepancies between HTML and PDF versions of the HKEX Rules, Interpretation and Guidance, the PDF version prevails.

13.59
View Current PDF

(1) An issuer (or its registrar) must provide a standard securities registration service in accordance with rule 13.60(1). The issuer (or its registrar) may, but shall not be obliged to, provide an optional securities registration service in accordance with rule 13.60(2) and/or an expedited securities registration service in accordance with rule 13.60(3). The issuer (or its registrar) must also provide a bulk securities registration service in accordance with rule 13.60(4) and a certificate replacement service in accordance with rule 13.60(5). Subject to rule 13.59(2), the issuer shall ensure that where the issuer (or its registrar) charges a fee for registering transfers or cancelling, splitting, consolidating or issuing definitive certificates relating to the issuer's listed securities, such fee must not exceed, in total, the applicable amounts prescribed in rule 13.60.
(2) The issuer shall ensure that where the issuer (or its registrar) charges a fee for registering other documents relating to or affecting the title to the issuer's listed securities (e.g. probate, letters of administration, certificates of death or marriage, powers of attorney or other instruments or memoranda and articles of association in respect of a new corporate holder) or for marking or noting documents, such fee must not exceed HK$5 per item per register:

Note: "per item" shall be defined to mean each of such other documents submitted for registration.
(3) It is the responsibility of an issuer whose registrar is in breach of any of the above provisions or the provisions of rules 13.58, 13.60 or 13.61 to report such breach to the Exchange as soon as it becomes aware of the breach and the Exchange reserves the right to communicate such information to the Commission.
(4) Save as provided above or in rule 13.60 the issuer shall not and shall use all reasonable endeavour to ensure that neither its registrar nor other agents will charge holders or transferees any other fees for any dealings with them in connection with the transfer or transmission of its listed securities.

Note: In the case of a PRC issuer, the requirements of rule 13.59 shall apply only to registration of its securities listed on the Exchange.