Versions

 

Chapter 25

View Current PDF

Question:

Under the Paperless Listing and Subscription Regime, what types of listing documents should be published solely in an electronic format?

Answer:

Listing documents in respect of the following should be published solely in an electronic format under the Paperless Listing and Subscription Regime:

- initial public offerings of equities, stapled securities, depositary receipts and collective investment schemes;
- public offerings of debt securities;
- listings by introduction; and
- transfers of listing from GEM to the Main Board.
FAQ Series N/A, FAQ No. 075-2021
LR reference: Main Board Rules 12.11, 20.19A, 25.19A / GEM Rules 16.04C, 29.21A
Released on 18/6/2021

Question:

What is the effective date of the Listing Rule changes on the Paperless Listing and Subscription Regime? Do the changes only apply to listing applications submitted on or after the effective date of 5 July 2021?

Answer:

The changes in the Listing Rules on the Paperless Listing and Subscription Regime will take effect on 5 July 2021. The changes apply to listing documents published on or after 5 July 2021, regardless of the date of submission of the relevant listing applications. Accordingly, listing applications with listing documents expected to be published on or after that date will be affected and their listing documents should be made available solely in electronic format.

FAQ Series N/A, FAQ No. 075-2021
LR reference: Main Board Rules 12.11, 20.19A, 25.19A / GEM Rules 16.04C, 29.21A
Released on 18/6/2021

Question:

Is there any transitional period for the Listing Rule changes on the Paperless Listing and Subscription Regime?

Answer:

There is no transitional period for the relevant changes of the Listing Rules. However, those changes do not apply to Mixed Media Offers.

FAQ Series N/A, FAQ No. 075-2021
LR reference: Main Board Rules 12.11, 20.19A, 25.19A / GEM Rules 16.04C, 29.21A
Released on 18/6/2021

Question:

Where and for how long should electronic listing documents be published?

Answer:

Issuers should publish electronic listing documents on both the HKEX website (through EPS) and the issuer’s own website and on a continuous basis. There is no time limit on the length of time listing documents should remain online.

FAQ Series N/A, FAQ No. 075-2021
LR reference: Main Board Rules 12.11, 20.19A, 25.19A / GEM Rules 16.04C, 29.21A
Released on 18/6/2021

Question:

Must announcements relating to the implementation and/or suspension of an MMO be vetted by the Exchange?

Answer:

No.

FAQ Series 13, FAQ No. 22
LR reference: Main Board Rules 12.11A(1), 25.19B(1) / GEM Rules 16.04D, 29.21B(1)
Released on 26/11/2010